Thursday, May 22, 2008
[…] The fee rule indicates that this form is eligible for consideration of a fee waiver. Does it make a difference whether an application for a fee waiver request is filed depending on the reason the I-290B is filed or the application type? For example, for I-485 refugee adjustment applications or I-730 refugee/asylee family reunification petitions that have been denied, is a fee required for the I-290B, even though the underlying application did not require a fee?Response: 8 CFR Section 103.7(b)(1) states in part, "Motion. . .No fee shall be charged for a motion to reopen or reconsider a decision on an application for relief for which no fee is chargeable or for any motion to reopen or reconsider made concurrently with any initial application for relief under the immigration laws for which no fee is chargeable. . . "Motions filed on refugee adjustment applications do not require a fee; however, motions filed on asylum adjustment applications do require a fee.